KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

facial hair

Spanish translation: Pelo facial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facial hair
Spanish translation:Pelo facial
Entered by: xxxmuitoprazer

13:44 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: facial hair
...did the subject have facial hair?
Sueh
Pelo facial
Explanation:
http://www.expreso.ec/html/serviciosdesaparecido.asp
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
This comes close. I don't think there is a perfect translation. If the question is read very carefully, it could refer to a man. Facial hair in English clearly may include a beard or mustache. I do not think of such when I hear "pelo facial". I could be mistaken, but that is my first reaction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23vello facial
Lida Garcia
5Pelo facialxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
vello facial


Explanation:
Estrés hirsutismoActualmente, se calcula que el 5,6% de las mujeres españolas con exceso de vello facial consultan con su médico, frente al 1,2% de las que lo hacían a ...
www.lukor.com/hogarysalud/05060303.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adiós al vello facialEl vello facial es, para muchas mujeres, el gran caballo de batalla. ¿El motivo? Resulta francamente molesto y difícil de erradicar.
www.hola.com/belleza/caraycuerpo/2005/03/04/depilacionfacia... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Todos los sistemas de depilación · TU CUERPO · Canal MUJER · TerraEl vello facial (mentón y labio superior) ofrece siempre mayor resistencia que el de las ... Suele emplearse mucho para el vello facial y las ingles. ...
mujer.terra.es/muj/articulo/html/mu2155.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hirsutismo (Vello excesivo) -- familydoctor.orgTambién hay un medicamento hecho especialmente para desacelerar el crecimiento del vello facial. Es una crema que usted se aplica sobre el área afectada de ...
familydoctor.org/e210.xml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Terra - Peligro por vello facial e infertilidadMujeres con vello facial e infertiles podrían tener un mal de salud grave.
www.terra.com.mx/articuloshistoricos/general.asp?articuloId... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Faq¿Cómo le hago para poder quitarme el vello facial? ... Puedes optar por la decoloración del vello facial, te recomendamos que compres alguna crema ...
www.bellezaintegral.com/espanol/faq.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares


VANIQA : spanishP: ¿Será adecuado hablar con mi médico sobre el vello facial superfluo? R: Claro que sí. ... P: ¿Si uso VANIQA nunca más tendré vello facial superfluo? ...
www.vaniqa.com/spanish/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Lida Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  BelkisDV
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Annissa 7ar: es lo más común
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  silviantonia
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  jerrea
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nitza Ramos
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
47 mins
  -> gracias

agree  BDT
50 mins
  -> gracias, Javier

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  juano19
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxakanah
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  NetTra
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Romina Berardi
13 hrs

agree  Carmen Quiñones
19 hrs

agree  Judi O'Brien: This is right. Why was the other entered into the glossary I wonder??
1480 days
  -> I have no idea...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pelo facial


Explanation:
http://www.expreso.ec/html/serviciosdesaparecido.asp

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This comes close. I don't think there is a perfect translation. If the question is read very carefully, it could refer to a man. Facial hair in English clearly may include a beard or mustache. I do not think of such when I hear "pelo facial". I could be mistaken, but that is my first reaction.