KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

governor of a company

Spanish translation: administrador o director de una compañía


18:21 Oct 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: governor of a company
I am translating some insurance policy terms from UK and will like to know what the "governor of a company" is.
Thank you.
Alicia
Spanish translation:administrador o director de una compañía
Explanation:
Esa es una de las acepciones según en Simon & Scguster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, "según el"
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrador o director de una compañía
Yvonne Becker
4 +1Jefe / regente/ director de una compañia
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1dueño de una compañía
Jairo Payan
4 +1intendente / director (en algunas empresas) / consejero / directivo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4consejero delegadoCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intendente / director (en algunas empresas) / consejero / directivo


Explanation:
Probalamente sea consejero, es decir miembro del Consejo de Gobernadores.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Silvia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrador o director de una compañía


Explanation:
Esa es una de las acepciones según en Simon & Scguster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, "según el"

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  NetTra
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dueño de una compañía


Explanation:
Mi interpretación
Tomado del English to American dictionary:

A very Cockney term for "the boss". While I've no doubt this derives from the word "governor", I can guarantee that you'll never hear the missing letters being pronounced or even written.

http://english2american.com/dictionary/g.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 19:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jefe de una compañía y no dueño. No sé en que estaba pensando cuando contesté inicialmente

My mistake! Of course is the boss.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGermancho: Efectivamente "el Jefe" teniendo en cuenta tu oportuna corrección. A veces nos pasa eso!
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejero delegado


Explanation:
Es la persona con más poder en una compañía

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jefe / regente/ director de una compañia


Explanation:
Depending on where your translation is going. Where the translation is going is as important as where it is coming from.

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
41 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias una vez más, Ma. Gabriela (espero que no te moleste la abreviación!)