KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Argument from silence / argumentum ex silentio

Spanish translation: fundamentación/alegato basado en el silencio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Argument from silence / argumentum ex silentio
Spanish translation:fundamentación/alegato basado en el silencio
Entered by: Diana Cedeno R.

16:25 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Argument from silence / argumentum ex silentio
el contexto que tengo es el siguiente:
- philosophical concept
- fallacy
Muchas gracias!!!
Diana Cedeno R.
Canada
fundamentación/alegato basada(o) en el silencio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Monica Monclus
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fundamentación/alegato basada(o) en el silencioMonica Monclus
4Argumento sacado del silencio
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
argument from silence / argumentum ex silentio
fundamentación/alegato basada(o) en el silencio


Explanation:
.

Monica Monclus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
1 hr

agree  Mike Fuentes: Bien
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argument from silence / argumentum ex silentio
Argumento sacado del silencio


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque la frase latina que conozco suele ser "argumentum a silentio"...

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4