ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

ICE hold

Spanish translation: detención/retención ordenada/impuesta por el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas (ICE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ICE hold
Spanish translation:detención/retención ordenada/impuesta por el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas (ICE)
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

13:58 Jan 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ICE hold
On 11/29/06, though, another UCC committee removed your endorsement because of your “ICE hold.” This is the hold that you have because you are not a naturalized U.S. citizen. Because of this hold, SOL is considering whether you can be placed at a minimum security facility.
Marina Lara Petersen
detención ordenada por la secretaría de inmigración y aduanas
Explanation:
Es similar a orden de arresto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-19 15:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le conoce como "retención".
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Flavio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1detención ordenada por la secretaría de inmigración y aduanas
Flavio Posse
3 +1restricciones que le impone el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas (ICE)
Adriana de Groote
3suspensión
Millan Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ice hold
restricciones que le impone el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas (ICE)


Explanation:
Ese "hold" creo que puede traducirse como "restricciones"

EL SERVICIO DE INMIGRACION Y CONTROL DE ADUANAS DEPORTA A UNO DE ...Newark, NJ -- El Secretario Asistente del Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas (ICE) Michael J. García anunció hoy que uno de sus equipos ...
www.ice.gov/espanol/pi/news/newsreleases/articles/WantedMX1... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ice.gov ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-01-19 14:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immigration and Customs Enforcement- [ Traduzca esta página ]During 2006 U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) and U.S. Customs and ... ICE arrests 60 illegal aliens during Operation Secure Streets 2007 ...
www.ice.gov/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Grimoldi
46 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice hold
suspensión


Explanation:
Yo creo que quiza encaja mejor ***suspensión***. En el nombre del organismo coincido con la compañera:
[c] (delay, pause) demora f; to be on hold « negotiations » estar* en compás de espera; « project » estar* aparcado or en suspenso; we’ll put that on hold eso lo
vamos a dejar en suspenso de momento; I’ve got Mr Brown on hold el Sr Brown está esperando para hablar con usted; I’ll put you on hold till her line’s free no
cuelgue, en cuanto la línea esté libre le paso la llamada

Saludos

Millan Gonzalez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ice hold
detención ordenada por la secretaría de inmigración y aduanas


Explanation:
Es similar a orden de arresto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-19 15:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le conoce como "retención".

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Flavio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: what's up, Flavio Flav!!!.....the only thing I would change is "migración", otherwise it looks beautiful, vato!!
1 hr
  -> Hey buddy, how ya'doing up there in the most beautiful city in California?Thanks for the agree, y portate bien !!!