KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

timing of submission

Spanish translation: controlar el tiempo de presentación/entrega/asignación/remisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing of submission
Spanish translation:controlar el tiempo de presentación/entrega/asignación/remisión
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:50 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: timing of submission
We say this because while mindful that there may be certain requests for dismissal or other processes to go through under British law, these [legal] processes are not ones where we can necessarily control the timing of submission.
smorales30
controlar el tiempo de presentación/entrega/asignación/remisión
Explanation:
Si se refiere al "proceso" legal, podría ser cualquiera de estas opciones. Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1momento de presentación
Walter Landesman
5 +1tiempos de cumplimiento
Alfredo Tanús
5(la) puntualidad de la presentación
Flavio Posse
3 +1controlar el tiempo de presentación/entrega/asignación/remisión
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4momento escogido para rendirse/de submision.
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiempos de cumplimiento


Explanation:
...no necesariamente podemos controlar los tiempos de cumplimiento de estos procesos (legales).

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
36 mins
  -> Thanks Cor

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento escogido para rendirse/de submision.


Explanation:
I would translate it that way

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlar el tiempo de presentación/entrega/asignación/remisión


Explanation:
Si se refiere al "proceso" legal, podría ser cualquiera de estas opciones. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: tiempo de entrega
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
momento de presentación


Explanation:
no podemos controlar el momento, cuándo se presentan

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. / walter

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(la) puntualidad de la presentación


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411