KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

knowing and willful

Spanish translation: de forma consciente y voluntaria / consciente y voluntariamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowing and willful
Spanish translation:de forma consciente y voluntaria / consciente y voluntariamente
Entered by: Maria Garcia

08:50 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Protection Orders
English term or phrase: knowing and willful
"Unlawful harassment means a 'knowing and willful' course of conduct directed at a specific person ... " I'm translating a section of the Revised Code of Washington that explains Unlawful Harassment, so that I can use this text during future court interpreting.
Joseph Tein
United States
consciente y voluntaria
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7consciente y voluntaria
Maria Garcia
5 +1a sabiendas e intencionado
Flavio Posse
4consciente y deliberadamente
NTRAD
4intencional y premeditado
Claudia Vera


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
consciente y voluntaria


Explanation:
suerte

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias otra vez.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: why not? ;-)
13 mins
  -> thanks, tradjur

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRUV

agree  Martha CF
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MArtha

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Of course.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Rafael

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Maica B
14 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Maik

agree  Elena Carbonell: yo también lo hubiera puesto así
2 days12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consciente y deliberadamente


Explanation:
También sería válido, con conocimiento y deliberación aunque en este tipo de documentos jurídicos es más común utilizar consciente y deliberadamente

Example sentence(s):
  • -

    Reference: http://www.senado.es/legis8/publicaciones/html/textos/IIIB01...
NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Nazaret.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intencional y premeditado


Explanation:
Esos son los términos que generalmente se usan en la justicia en mi país. Suerte.

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola y gracias.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sabiendas e intencionado


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Flavio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.