KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

twin beacons

Spanish translation: los dos objetivos principales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin beacons
Spanish translation:los dos objetivos principales
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

14:13 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / new public management
English term or phrase: twin beacons
The twin beacons for the poor was to realize liberty and prosperity for them. This was the judicially philosophy of the leadership of the Supreme Court.
oggui
los dos objetivos principales
Explanation:
That is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Todas las opción eran válidas... pero me gustó más esta. Gracias de nuevo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5los dos objetivos principales
Eileen Brophy
4los dos conceptos que guiaron...
Cecilia Della Croce
3nuestro énfasis/metas principales
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los dos objetivos principales


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Todas las opción eran válidas... pero me gustó más esta. Gracias de nuevo!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuestro énfasis/metas principales


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los dos conceptos que guiaron...


Explanation:
...el accionar judicial

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish