KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a.i.

Spanish translation: a.i. (ad interim)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a.i.
Spanish translation:a.i. (ad interim)
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

02:21 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a.i.
"The Legal Director a.i., John Doe, presented the following key points regarding the review of the current regulations:..."
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
a.i. (ad interim)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a.i. (ad interim)
Sergio Gaymer
5ad interim / en funcionesedevelasco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a.i. (ad interim)


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
46 mins
  -> gracias Maria

agree  edevelasco
56 mins
  -> gracias ede

agree  Patricia Colombera
59 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
7 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
9 hrs
  -> gracias Rafael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad interim / en funciones


Explanation:
a.i. proviene del latin "ad interim" por lo que no es necesario traducirlo. Sin embargo, también puede utilizarse el término "en funciones".

Por ejemplo, Gerente a.i. o Gerente en funciones.

Fuente: Webster's Guide to Abbreviations

Andalucía.- Angel Vilches, nuevo director-gerente en funciones del hospital comarcal de Ubeda (Jaén)
www.lukor.com/not-esp/locales/0411/08120131.htm


    Reference: http://www.lukor.com/not-esp/locales/0411/08120131.htm
edevelasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4