KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

dated back

Spanish translation: tuvo lugar/se celebró hace bastante tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dated back
Spanish translation:tuvo lugar/se celebró hace bastante tiempo
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

12:17 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dated back
Acta de sesión de un organismo perteneciente a una organización deportiva internacional.

The Chairman thanked the President for his welcome and introductory remarks and started the meeting by pointing out that the last plenary of the XXX dated back quite some time.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
tuvo lugar hace bastante tiempo
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tuvo lugar hace bastante tiempo
nedra
5 +2se remontaba
Elena Carbonell
5se había realizado hacía ya bastante tiempoAlba Mora


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dated back quite some time
tuvo lugar hace bastante tiempo


Explanation:
...

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Martha.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

neutral  NetTra: Creo que el tiempo del verbo no es el adecuado.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se había realizado hacía ya bastante tiempo


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se remontaba


Explanation:
Si sigue la frase:

se remontaba a hacía bastante tiempo


Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: o "a tiempo atrás"
16 mins
  -> eso, 'se remontaba a tiempo atrás'¡Qué bonito!

agree  NetTra
1 hr
  -> gracias, NetTra