KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

unprejudiced claim

Spanish translation: demanda con reservas de ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unprejudiced claim
Spanish translation:demanda con reservas de ley
Entered by: smorales30

20:43 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: unprejudiced claim
Mr. X has an unprejudiced claim on all monies received by Mr. Y from the sale of his land
smorales30
demanda con reservas de ley
Explanation:
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d062.htm
DISMISSAL WITHOUT PREJUDICE - When a case is dismissed but the plaintiff is allowed to bring a new suit on the same claim.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prejudice_(law)
In law, the phrase without prejudice means that a claim, lawsuit, or proceeding has been brought to a temporary end but that no legal rights or privileges have been determined, waived, or lost by the result.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5demanda con reservas de ley
Flavio Posse
4reclamación imparcial
Egmont
4reclamo imparcial
CMRP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamo imparcial


Explanation:
tambien podria ser "Reclamo desprejuiciado"

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamación imparcial


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demanda con reservas de ley


Explanation:
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d062.htm
DISMISSAL WITHOUT PREJUDICE - When a case is dismissed but the plaintiff is allowed to bring a new suit on the same claim.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prejudice_(law)
In law, the phrase without prejudice means that a claim, lawsuit, or proceeding has been brought to a temporary end but that no legal rights or privileges have been determined, waived, or lost by the result.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias