KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Child

Spanish translation: Menor - Niño/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child
Spanish translation:Menor - Niño/a
Entered by: CMRP

23:20 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Registro civil - Nacimiento
English term or phrase: Child
How would you translate "CHILD" in a birth entry certificate? It is the heading title for the section were details about the newborn should be written.
Would you say:
- Hijo/a
- Menor
- Niño/a

I don't quite like using the masculine/feminine option (hijo/a or niño/a) and i don't know if "menor" (which is the usual translation for "child" in legal documents is the apropriate translation for a newborn...

Any help wil be much appreciated :-)
Eva Gea
Spain
Menor - Niño/a
Explanation:
I think any of these two will be the correct answer.
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Menor - Niño/a
CMRP
4 +1hijo
Aida GarciaPons
5niñoSergio Mazzini
4criatura
Mónica Algazi
4registradoNetTra
4datos del inscritoTradjur
3bebé / infanteJulio Torres


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child
bebé / infante


Explanation:
Dos opciones que no necesitan género, pero no estoy seguro de que sea lo usual en una acta.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetTra: Aquí en México nunca lo verás así. No sé si en España...
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child
registrado


Explanation:
En México aparece así en todas las actas, independientemente del sexo del bebé. Ya en la redacción se especifica si el registrado se trata de un niño o niña que nación vivo(a)..., etc.

Saludos =

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
child
niño


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
child
Menor - Niño/a


Explanation:
I think any of these two will be the correct answer.

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Así es, porque piensa en ambos sexos.
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maica B
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sergio Gaymer
36 mins
  -> Thanks Sergio

agree  Bernadette Mora: "Menor" me parece más adecuado
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  garci
1 hr
  -> Thanks again garci

agree  Marina56: Si, de acuerdo, "menor"
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child
criatura


Explanation:
Eso es lo que uso habitualmente en las traducciones oficiales de partidas de nacimiento. Es una opción útil porque no hay problema con el género.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1014

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child
hijo


Explanation:
es lo que dice en el mío...


    Reference: http://www.axesor.es/bancaja/ejemplos/dcEjem62.asp
Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manupi
12 days
  -> Thanks Manupi.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child
datos del inscrito


Explanation:
Las partidas de nacimiento españolas dicen "datos del inscrito". Espero que te sea de ayuda.

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61