KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

occupation administrator

Spanish translation: ocupacion administrador/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupation administrator
Spanish translation:ocupacion administrador/a
Entered by: CMRP

22:56 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Declaración de estado civil
English term or phrase: occupation administrator
On a statutory declaration:

I, Xxx Xxx, a British National of xxxx, date of birth xxx, passport number xxx, ****occupation administrator***, ...

The person concerned is a lady. I don't think it is "de profesión administradora" (administradora ¿de qué? me preguntaría yo si leyera algo así).

How would you translate this? Any help will be much appreciated :-)
Eva Gea
Spain
ocupacion administrador/a
Explanation:
administrator is not a profession but an occupation.
However, if you could add what kind of administartor it would be a more complete sentence or idea (Asistente Administrativo/a; Admisnistrador/ra de Hospital, etc)
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a los tres!
"Administrativa" es lo primero que me vino a la mente aunque luego dudé. Tras el comentario de Christina volví a considerarlo y mirando en el diccionario vi que "Administrativa/o" también puede ser "administrator".

Gracias de nuevo por vuestra ayuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ocupacion administrador/a
CMRP
4de profesión administradorNetTra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de profesión administrador


Explanation:
Así es como siempre lo he visto redactado.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocupacion administrador/a


Explanation:
administrator is not a profession but an occupation.
However, if you could add what kind of administartor it would be a more complete sentence or idea (Asistente Administrativo/a; Admisnistrador/ra de Hospital, etc)

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a los tres!
"Administrativa" es lo primero que me vino a la mente aunque luego dudé. Tras el comentario de Christina volví a considerarlo y mirando en el diccionario vi que "Administrativa/o" también puede ser "administrator".

Gracias de nuevo por vuestra ayuda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
32 mins
  -> Thank you Bernadette