KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

To make provisions

Spanish translation: disponer/establecer disposiciones


18:24 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: To make provisions
Hola a todos:

Cómo traduciríais en el siguiente contexto "to make provisions"


On the application of the respondent made in the course of
proceedings for a decree of dissolution of marriage, the court may, if it
considers it just and proper in the circumstances of the case to make provision for the maintenance of the respondent or other provision for the benefit of the respondent, refuse to make a decree unless and until it is satisfied that the petitioner has made arrangements satisfactory to the court to provide the maintenance or other benefit as aforesaid upon the decree becoming absolute.

Un saludo y gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Susana Aguinaga
Spain
Spanish translation:disponer/establecer disposiciones
Explanation:

disponer el mantenimiento del demandado
En este contexto "to make a provision" indica que el juez tiene la autoridad para disponer u ordenar el mantenimiento del demandado.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Wirth
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3disponer/establecer disposicionesAlexandra Wirth
4disponer/estipular/lo necesario para el mantenimiento del demandado...
MikeGarcia
4establecer las disposiciones/revisiones para el mantenimiento del...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make provisions
establecer las disposiciones/revisiones para el mantenimiento del...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make provisions
disponer/estipular/lo necesario para el mantenimiento del demandado...


Explanation:
Another option.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to make provisions
disponer/establecer disposiciones


Explanation:

disponer el mantenimiento del demandado
En este contexto "to make a provision" indica que el juez tiene la autoridad para disponer u ordenar el mantenimiento del demandado.

Alexandra Wirth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EC Translations
3 hrs

agree  Charlesp
11 hrs

agree  Angeles Castelo
20 hrs