KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

dictated by prudence and legitimate business considerations

Spanish translation: en pos de la prudencia y la diligencia comercial


16:07 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / code of conduct
English term or phrase: dictated by prudence and legitimate business considerations
Any variation, where dictated by prudence and legitimate business considerations in particular situations, must be cleared by the Company's Chief Executive Office with advice of Corporate Counsel Violation of this policy may subject the individual to disciplinary action and, in the case of intentional or grossly negligent conduct, to dismissal
Paula Sauan
Spanish translation:en pos de la prudencia y la diligencia comercial
Explanation:
I consider this phrase in spanish to be a very good choice in this case
Selected response from:

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Grading comment
Me gusta. ¡Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dictada por la prudencia y legítimas consideraciones comerciales
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1en pos de la prudencia y la diligencia comercial
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
4según lo dicta/indican la prudencia y los legítimos factores/intereses/las consideraciones/comercia
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en pos de la prudencia y la diligencia comercial


Explanation:
I consider this phrase in spanish to be a very good choice in this case

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Me gusta. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rei: Just add the legitimate part and it is perfect culturaly.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Reinaldo. I consider the legitimate part included in a diligent way of being (thats the reason for the choice for "diligencia comercial". Rgrds,

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dictada por la prudencia y legítimas consideraciones comerciales


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-16 16:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de índole comercial

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: o "que dicten la prudencia y..."
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Yaotl Altan: Olé torera
2 hrs
  -> pero que muchas gracias, majo, pero en Bs As no tenemos toros (wink)

agree  Teresa Moreno: legítimas consideraciones comerciales: prácticas comerciales según el código de conducta ético
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Teresa

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
según lo dicta/indican la prudencia y los legítimos factores/intereses/las consideraciones/comercia


Explanation:
"...les".-

SEuO.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661