KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

subject to prosecution

Spanish translation: sujeto a juicio/ proceso legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject to prosecution
Spanish translation:sujeto a juicio/ proceso legal
Entered by: Andrea Strada

18:33 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / subject to prosecution
English term or phrase: subject to prosecution
subject to prosecution
goldengirl79
sujeto a juicio/ proceso legal
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Grading comment
GRacias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sujeto a juicio/ proceso legal
Andrea Strada
5 +1sujeto a procesamiento
Flavio Posse
4 +2estar sujeto a una acción penal
Alejandra Vucetich
3se le podrán iniciar acciones legalesKarinoli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sujeto a juicio/ proceso legal


Explanation:
Good luck!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
GRacias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Copeland
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Raquel Martínez: Sujeto a juicio
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  alexfromsd
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estar sujeto a una acción penal


Explanation:
prosecution: acción/juicio/procedimiento penal, acusación.

Diccionario Mazzuco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-16 18:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Título completo: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica (Mazzuco-Maranghello)

Alejandra Vucetich
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También procesamiento....
3 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara
1 day1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujeto a procesamiento


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
13 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se le podrán iniciar acciones legales


Explanation:
Es de uso habitual en la jerga legal de Argentina.-

Karinoli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish