KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

threshold issues

Spanish translation: aspectos/cuestiones límite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threshold issues
Spanish translation:aspectos/cuestiones límite
Entered by: Egmont

18:43 Feb 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: threshold issues
The Supreme Court of Alabama held a trial court must determine threshold issues of arbitrability unless a contract specifically gives an arbitrator that right.
Flavio Posse
United States
aspectos/cuestiones límite
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aspectos/cuestiones límite
Egmont
4rengos/límites de arbitrabilidad/de arbitraje
gamax
4temas colectivos de trabajo
Susana Rosselli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspectos/cuestiones límite


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mercedes L.
52 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temas colectivos de trabajo


Explanation:
vinculados con la indexación de los salarios o su vinculación con el costo de vida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-17 19:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según Cabanellas-Hoague, "threshold agreement" es un convenio colectivo de trabajo para prever la indexación de salarios

Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rengos/límites de arbitrabilidad/de arbitraje


Explanation:
Context indicates that the Supreme Court shall determine it, unless there is an specific arbitrator

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-17 19:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! A typing error: the first word is "rangos" not "rengos"

gamax
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish