KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Posts abroad

Spanish translation: representaciones (canadienses) en el extranjero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Posts abroad
Spanish translation:representaciones (canadienses) en el extranjero
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

20:28 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Posts abroad
This phrase appears in a Canadian document, where a signature is authenticated. The whole phrase says:
"I certify that my signature has been included in the Facsimile Signature and Specimen Seal Book in all Canadian posts abroad and in all foreign missions in Canada"

Could it be "puestos canadienses" or "oficinas canadienses"?

Thank you,

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
representaciones (canadienses) en el extranjero
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!!

Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2representaciones (canadienses) en el extranjero
Henry Hinds
4 +1legaciones en el extranjero/exterior
María T. Vargas
5oficinas (canadienses) en el extranjero
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4delegaciones canadienses en el extranjeroAlba Mora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posts abroad
representaciones (canadienses) en el extranjero


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!!

Lorena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
1 min
  -> Gracias, Nedra.

agree  patricia scott
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posts abroad
oficinas (canadienses) en el extranjero


Explanation:
Description Full Display - Search Archives - Library and Archives ...Page 2.08, Canadian Inter-American Association (Asociacion Canadiense ... of External Affairs and Canadian posts abroad - Policy and practiceRG25-G-2 ...

mikan3.archives.ca/pam/public_mikan/index.php?fuseaction=genitem.displayHierarchy&lang=eng&rec_nb...

----------------

[PDF] The International CanadianistFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ACECAN (Asociación Colombiana de Estudios Canadienses / ... collaboration with Canadian posts abroad. In Hyderabad the TCSC ...

www.iccs-ciec.ca/pages/z_pdfs/canist_05_05_en.pdf

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posts abroad
legaciones en el extranjero/exterior


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como oficinas diplomáticas u oficiales de Canadá en el exterior. Suerte

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posts abroad
delegaciones canadienses en el extranjero


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45