KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

jurisprudence/case law

Spanish translation: jurisprudencia o casos legales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisprudence/case law
Spanish translation:jurisprudencia o casos legales
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

17:23 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Terms
English term or phrase: jurisprudence/case law
"They are not based on legal dogma, **jurisprudence, or case law** that supports the way taxes have been increased and is a root cause of the failure to reduce victimization."


¿Cómo puedo diferenciar ambas palabras, si las dos me aparecen como "jurisprudencia"?
Olivia Bravo
jurisprudencia o casos legales
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!, no sé por qué no se me ocurrió antes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jurisprudencia o casos legales
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1jurisprudencia / precedentes jurídicos
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisprudencia o casos legales


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!, no sé por qué no se me ocurrió antes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mer286
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mercedes

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisprudencia / precedentes jurídicos


Explanation:
Es otra opción.
El término "precedente jurídico" no es muy frecuente en España (usamos "precedente jurisprudencial"), pero creo que en latinoamérica sí se utiliza con frecuencia.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias por tu ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sí, licenciada!
18 hrs