KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to collect on a judgement

Spanish translation: cobrar un fallo a mi favor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to collect on a judgement
Spanish translation:cobrar un fallo a mi favor
Entered by: Nuria Navarro

18:00 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Guide about small claims court
English term or phrase: to collect on a judgement
La frase es: "What do I need to do to collect on a judgement?".

No hay más contexto, ya que es el título de uno de los capítulos de la guía.

Gracias
Nuria Navarro
Spain
¿Qué pasos debo seguir para cobrar un fallo a mi favor?
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-09 12:33:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Nuria.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¿Qué pasos debo seguir para cobrar un fallo a mi favor?
patricia scott
4¿Qué debo hacer para /cobrar en base a /una sentencia/un fallo/ejecutar una sentencia/un fallo?
MikeGarcia
3recibir información de un juicio
Maryán López


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recibir información de un juicio


Explanation:
una idea, sin más contexto...

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: To collect on a judgement means getting paid the amount the court decided you're entitled to.
12 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué debo hacer para /cobrar en base a /una sentencia/un fallo/ejecutar una sentencia/un fallo?


Explanation:
Eso me parece.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Qué pasos debo seguir para cobrar un fallo a mi favor?


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-09 12:33:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Nuria.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeles Castelo
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ángeles.

agree  Mónica Algazi
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica. Un saludo.