KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Term of Receipt and Release

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de Cobro e Indemnidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Term of Receipt and Release
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de Cobro e Indemnidad
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

20:36 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Term of Receipt and Release
This phrase is the heading of a kind of agreement between the Guest of a Hotel and a Hotel, whereby the hotel pays the guest a certain sum of money as compensation for damages arising from an incident reported by the guest. As a result of the payment received, the guest grants the hotel full, general and irrevocable release (of liability).

Then, my question is whether you would use the terms "acuerdo" o "contrato" for the heading or "condiciones". I think that "acuerdo" or "contrato" fits better, but I am not sure because the drafter of the text used the word "Term" instead of "agreement" or "contract"...

Many thanks,

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
Acuerdo de Cobro e Indemnidad
Explanation:
Lorena: es un acuerdo, porque un contrato supone un marco legal distinto. En honor a la verdad, esto es un acta entre las partes reflejando el acuerdo al que han llegado.

Venis al Powwow de Buenos Aires? Si queres mas info, www.proz.com/powwow/1194
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Acuerdo de Cobro e Indemnidad
Alfredo Tanús
3Acuerdo de Recibo y Exención de Responsabilidad
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term of receipt and release
Acuerdo de Cobro e Indemnidad


Explanation:
Lorena: es un acuerdo, porque un contrato supone un marco legal distinto. En honor a la verdad, esto es un acta entre las partes reflejando el acuerdo al que han llegado.

Venis al Powwow de Buenos Aires? Si queres mas info, www.proz.com/powwow/1194

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Lorena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marisabel Maal: por favor tu comentario de por qué no "pago e indemnidad"
48 mins

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
term of receipt and release
Acuerdo de Recibo y Exención de Responsabilidad


Explanation:

LingCom - English to Spanish translator. Translation services in ...
Mediante la firma del presente Acuse de Recibo y Exención de Responsabilidad, manifiesto que he leído ... El presente acuerdo ha sido firmado por duplicado. ...
http://www.proz.com/spanish-to-japanese-translation-services...


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1118711

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4