KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

money judgement

Spanish translation: condena dineraria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money judgement
Spanish translation:condena dineraria
Entered by: Nuria Navarro

10:38 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Guide about small claims court
English term or phrase: money judgement
¿Pueden ser las costas de un juicio?
Nuria Navarro
Spain
condena dineraria
Explanation:
This does not refer to court costs, but rather to what in Spain is called a "condena dineraria". Hecdan has offered a good descriptive translation, but in the Spanish Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil the actual legal expression used is "condena dineraria."

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1559636 for a full explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-09 11:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Cor Stephan's observation: the expression "condena dineraria" as used in Spain is a shortened form of "sentencia de condena dineraria", i.e., a judgment ordering the losing party to pay a sum of money, i.e., what in English-speaking jurisdictions is called a "money judgment".


If you need related Spanish terminology:

condena dineraria = money judgment
condena no dineraria = non-money judgment
ejecución dineraria = enforcement of money judgments
ejecución no dineraria = enforcement of non-money judgments
demanda de ejecución = application for enforcement
auto despachando ejecución = enforcement order
título ejecutivo = enforceable document; document evidencing right of execution

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1461416

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1condena dinerariaRebecca Jowers
5sentencia o fallo con monto adjudicado o monto adjudicado por la sentencia o fallohecdan
3sentencia/juicio sobre una indemnizaciónCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentencia o fallo con monto adjudicado o monto adjudicado por la sentencia o fallo


Explanation:
depende del contexto;
costas son legal costs

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 263

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentencia/juicio sobre una indemnización


Explanation:
El término "money judgement" no implica la adjudicación de la indemnización. La sentencia se pronunciará sobre este extremo.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condena dineraria


Explanation:
This does not refer to court costs, but rather to what in Spain is called a "condena dineraria". Hecdan has offered a good descriptive translation, but in the Spanish Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil the actual legal expression used is "condena dineraria."

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1559636 for a full explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-09 11:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Cor Stephan's observation: the expression "condena dineraria" as used in Spain is a shortened form of "sentencia de condena dineraria", i.e., a judgment ordering the losing party to pay a sum of money, i.e., what in English-speaking jurisdictions is called a "money judgment".


If you need related Spanish terminology:

condena dineraria = money judgment
condena no dineraria = non-money judgment
ejecución dineraria = enforcement of money judgments
ejecución no dineraria = enforcement of non-money judgments
demanda de ejecución = application for enforcement
auto despachando ejecución = enforcement order
título ejecutivo = enforceable document; document evidencing right of execution

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1461416



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: es así;ofrecí esa traducción porque hubo pregunta anterior de la misma asker que parecía parte de explicaciones a legos sobre cómo manejarse en el sistema judicial
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hecdan