KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

summons and complaint form

Spanish translation: modelo de emplazamiento y demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summons and complaint form
Spanish translation:modelo de emplazamiento y demanda
Entered by: Nuria Navarro

12:43 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Guide about small claims court
English term or phrase: summons and complaint form
You must pay the filing fee to obtain the **summons and complaint form**.
Nuria Navarro
Spain
modelo de emplazamiento y demanda
Explanation:
If this is for Spain, these are the terms used in civil proceedings:

complaint = demanda
summons = emplazamiento

service of process is "notificación de la demanda" in which the defendant (demandado) receives a summons ("emplazamiento") and a copy of the complaint ("demanda")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-09 13:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of the term "denuncia" in Spain is limited to criminal proceedings, while the use of the term "queja" is limited to appeal proceedings.

A distinction is likewise made between "citación", a summons or, in certain contexts, subpoena to appear in court on a specific day and time, and "emplazamiento", a summons to respond to a court order within a given period of time ("plazo"). In civil proceedings an "emplazamiento" is issued, and the defendant is given a term in which to file his answer to the complaint ("contestación a la demanda") or to file a counterclaim ("reconvención").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-09 13:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

In Spain "filing fees" are "tasas judiciales".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-09 13:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "modelo" and "formulario" are synonyms, I think you will see that "modelo" is used more often in the context of "modelo de demanda".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3formulario de emplazamiento y demanda
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +2modelo de emplazamiento y demandaRebecca Jowers
4citatorio y libro de quejasrrtraductores
4impreso de denuncia
David Cahill
4modelo de citación y denuncia / queja
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelo de citación y denuncia / queja


Explanation:
eso

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impreso de denuncia


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citatorio y libro de quejas


Explanation:
a summons is an official order to appear in court of law, summonses is the plural form.
complaint form is a form for official complaints

Example sentence(s):
  • COMPLAINT FORM. Please use this form if you wish to make a complaint of alleged misconduct against:-. (a). a Councillor, or
  • if a decision is made to prosecute you in the Magistrates or Youth Court, then a summons may be sent to you either by post or served upon you by

    Reference: http://www.standardscommissionscotland.org.uk
    Reference: http://www.cjsni.gov.uk/index.cfm/area/information/page/summ...
rrtraductores
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formulario de emplazamiento y demanda


Explanation:
formulario de emplazamiento y demanda

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Wirth
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexandra:-))

agree  Flavio Posse
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Flavio!

agree  JoseAlejandro: muy bien, lindísima alejandra!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, JoséN!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modelo de emplazamiento y demanda


Explanation:
If this is for Spain, these are the terms used in civil proceedings:

complaint = demanda
summons = emplazamiento

service of process is "notificación de la demanda" in which the defendant (demandado) receives a summons ("emplazamiento") and a copy of the complaint ("demanda")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-09 13:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of the term "denuncia" in Spain is limited to criminal proceedings, while the use of the term "queja" is limited to appeal proceedings.

A distinction is likewise made between "citación", a summons or, in certain contexts, subpoena to appear in court on a specific day and time, and "emplazamiento", a summons to respond to a court order within a given period of time ("plazo"). In civil proceedings an "emplazamiento" is issued, and the defendant is given a term in which to file his answer to the complaint ("contestación a la demanda") or to file a counterclaim ("reconvención").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-09 13:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

In Spain "filing fees" are "tasas judiciales".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-09 13:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "modelo" and "formulario" are synonyms, I think you will see that "modelo" is used more often in the context of "modelo de demanda".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
29 mins
  -> Gracias Alfonso

agree  MikeGarcia: Tanta sabiduría es abrumadora. Cheers, Rebecca.-
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel y muy amable por tu parte.