KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

for serving citation

Spanish translation: Entrega/Diligenciamiento de citación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for serving citation
Spanish translation:Entrega/Diligenciamiento de citación
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

14:15 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: for serving citation
Es un ítem de una lista de costos:

For actual distance actually traveled by me in serving such process was ___ miles and my fees are as follows:

For Serving Citation: $xx
For mileage: $xx
For notary: $xx

TOTAL FEES: $xx
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Entrega/Diligenciamiento de citación
Explanation:
Entrega/Diligenciamiento de citación
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Diligencias de notificación
Henry Hinds
4 +1Entrega/Diligenciamiento de citación
Alejandra Hozikian
3 +1Entrega de notificacionescaro1504
4Por entrega de citatoriosmugarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por entrega de citatorios


Explanation:
'

mugarte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entrega/Diligenciamiento de citación


Explanation:
Entrega/Diligenciamiento de citación

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I use 'entrega' here in the U.S., and so does the state of California on legal forms. The use and meaning of 'citación' and 'citatorio' might depend on which country you're in.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph! (right, here too, but it depends on the context)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diligencias de notificación


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entrega de notificaciones


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
48 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!