KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

The question of a writing, in this case, in not an issue.

Spanish translation: en este caso la cuestión relativa a un escrito no es relevante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The question of a writing, in this case, in not an issue.
Spanish translation:en este caso la cuestión relativa a un escrito no es relevante
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

15:50 Mar 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The question of a writing, in this case, in not an issue.
California law does make reference to a "written will" which is undefined in the statute. (Probate Code) Clearly, the question of a writing, in this case, in not an issue.
Chiringuito
en este caso la cuestión relativa a un escrito no es relevante
Explanation:
en este caso la cuestión relativa a un escrito no es relevante
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la cuestión de un escrito no tiene injerencia
Henry Hinds
5En este caso, no se discute la cuestión de un escrito.Adriana Fernández
5en este caso la cuestión relativa a un escrito no es relevante
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the question of a writing, in this case, in not an issue.
la cuestión de un escrito no tiene injerencia


Explanation:
the question of a writing, in this case, IS not an issue = la cuestión de un escrito no tiene injerencia

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  María Salaberry
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

disagree  John Rynne: in Spain, at least, "injerencia" is more akin to "interference" than to "germane-ness".
5 hrs
  -> Perhaps, but the destination of the translation has not been stated (CONTEXT).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the question of a writing, in this case, in not an issue.
en este caso la cuestión relativa a un escrito no es relevante


Explanation:
en este caso la cuestión relativa a un escrito no es relevante

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the question of a writing, in this case, in not an issue.
En este caso, no se discute la cuestión de un escrito.


Explanation:
Más exacta.

Adriana Fernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish