KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Commissioner

Spanish translation: comisionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commissioner
Spanish translation:comisionado
Entered by: Olivia Bravo

23:01 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Guide about small claims court
English term or phrase: Commissioner
"If the defendant attended the return date without filing an answer or counterclaim, the **commissioner**may allow the answer and counterclaim to be mailed to the other party before a second hearing, if one is scheduled"

La guía está redactada en Wisconsin.
¿Podríamos traducirlo como "juez de paz"?

Gracias
Nuria Navarro
Spain
comisionado/comisario/inspector
Explanation:
----------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2007-03-11 23:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In addition to the above, on 15 December Human Rights Commissioner (Comisionado de los Derechos Humanos) Ramón Custodio sent an official memorandum to ..."

http://www.ifex.org/alerts/content/view/full/80032/
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
Al final me he quedado con "comisionado" y al cliente le ha parecido bien.
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comisionado/comisario/inspector
Olivia Bravo
5 +2comisionado judicial
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commissioner
comisionado/comisario/inspector


Explanation:
----------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2007-03-11 23:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In addition to the above, on 15 December Human Rights Commissioner (Comisionado de los Derechos Humanos) Ramón Custodio sent an official memorandum to ..."

http://www.ifex.org/alerts/content/view/full/80032/

Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Al final me he quedado con "comisionado" y al cliente le ha parecido bien.
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

agree  Alexandra Wirth: Trabajo en Wisconsin y en todos los formularios que tenemos traducidos oficialmente hemos traducido la palabra commisioner como comisionado
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Alexandra!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Lydia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commissioner
comisionado judicial


Explanation:
No es juez hasta ser votado como tal o nombrado por el gobernador.
Debido a la necesidad es comisionado al puesto por la junta de jueces del tribunal, por eso el término comisionado judicial.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Me parece más apropiado, para evitar confusiones y ambigüedades.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel.

agree  Maria Garcia
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria.