KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

General to the maximum extent permitted by the law

Spanish translation: En general: hasta el grado maximo que permita la ley


23:11 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law (privacy statment)
English term or phrase: General to the maximum extent permitted by the law
Hello, I have a problem with this phrase in a privacy statement

GENERAL To the maximum extent permitted by the law... I know what the translation for "to the maximum extent permitted by the law" is , but what does "GENERAL" mean??

General to the maximum extent permitted by the law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the State of xx, USA and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts of xxx, USA in all disputes arising out or relating to the use of the xxx web site.

Thanks a lot!
PCornejo
Spanish translation:En general: hasta el grado maximo que permita la ley
Explanation:
Other options are:

-hasta el grado maximo que permita la ley
-pero tan amplio como en Derecho se requiera
-para que tan ampliamente como en Derecho fuese necesario
-en la medida en que lo permita la ley

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks I agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aplicable hasta donde la ley lo permita....
Lorenia Rincon
4En general: hasta el grado maximo que permita la ley
Robert Copeland
4En general, hasta la maxima extencion permitida por ley
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general to the maximum extent permitted by the law
aplicable hasta donde la ley lo permita....


Explanation:
o como quieras poner el resto de la oración, pero "general" significa que es aplicable

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general to the maximum extent permitted by the law
En general, hasta la maxima extencion permitida por ley


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general to the maximum extent permitted by the law
En general: hasta el grado maximo que permita la ley


Explanation:
Other options are:

-hasta el grado maximo que permita la ley
-pero tan amplio como en Derecho se requiera
-para que tan ampliamente como en Derecho fuese necesario
-en la medida en que lo permita la ley



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks I agree.