KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

covering report

Spanish translation: informe explicativo


01:17 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Rogatory Letter
English term or phrase: covering report
(ROGATORY LETTER requesting the stament of some people in the UK for a criminal proceeding in Spain)

I should be most grateful if you would send me any statement in its original form so that it may be sent to the Spanish authorities. Any COVERING REPORT should not include any reference to the reputation, antedents or personal circumstances of Ms XX and Mr XX. This information should, if you consider it necessary, be made the subject of a separate report.

NO CREO QUE SE REFIERA A LA PRIMERA PÁGINA DE UN INFORME EN CUESTIÓN... ¿QUÉ PIENSAN VDS.?
MUCHAS GRACIAS.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
Spanish translation:informe explicativo
Explanation:
La clave es la palabra "covering", no hay nada en el contexto que indique a qué se refiere.
En mi opinion, es un informe explicativo de los hechos.
Estoy adivinando.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3informe explicativo
Flavio Posse
3oficio adjunto
jipozzi
3oficio que acompaña el informemar52


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oficio que acompaña el informe


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que se trata del oficio que acompaña el informe en sí. En dichos oficios consta el Juzgado, Juez, Nro. y carátula de la causa y demás datos del exhorto.


mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oficio adjunto


Explanation:
otra opción

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informe explicativo


Explanation:
La clave es la palabra "covering", no hay nada en el contexto que indique a qué se refiere.
En mi opinion, es un informe explicativo de los hechos.
Estoy adivinando.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS