KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

on fact and on point of law

Spanish translation: de hecho y de derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on fact and on point of law
Spanish translation:de hecho y de derecho
Entered by: Richard Ramirez

22:26 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: on fact and on point of law
The applicant and the respondent shall be promptly notified of the declaration or registration, or the refusal thereof, made under paragraphs 2 and 3 and may bring a challenge or appeal on fact and on a point of law.

Tanto el solicitante como el demandado deben ser notificados oportunamente de la declaración o el registro, así como el rechazo de la misma, realizada en virtud de los párrafos 2 y 3 dando lugar a una objeción o apelación de hecho y derecho.

¿Que les parece? no estoy seguro de "de hecho y derecho....
Richard Ramirez
de hecho y de derecho
Explanation:
Sería así.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de hecho y de derecho
Mónica Algazi
5en hecho y en cuestion de derecho
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de hecho y de derecho


Explanation:
Sería así.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1014
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  Tradjur: Derecho, con mayúsculas, creo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.

agree  María Teresa Jones Acebal
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Teresa.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en hecho y en cuestion de derecho


Explanation:
point of law = cuestion de derecho( Legal Dictionary)

Lo unico que me deja pensando es de hecho, porque entonces seria in fact por eso creo que es una frase legal establecida

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11