KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

active date

Spanish translation: el dia vigente (o) el dia activo para el comienzo de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active date
Spanish translation:el dia vigente (o) el dia activo para el comienzo de...
Entered by: CarmenHaydee

18:52 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: active date
in an arbitration, an active date for the start of the arbitration hearing
Terejimenez
el dia vigente (o) el dia activo para el comienzo de...
Explanation:
vigente o activo, vigente como a la fecha de hoy
activo el dia seleccionado, a esa fecha
Selected response from:

CarmenHaydee
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el dia vigente (o) el dia activo para el comienzo de...
CarmenHaydee
4día laboral
Agustina de Sagastizabal
3fecha de efecto (fecha en que se efectuará)
Julieta Moss


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fecha de efecto (fecha en que se efectuará)


Explanation:
I am not quite sure but this is a ver typical phrase in lthe legal jargon.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:4l3eeKSmJbkJ:www.merida.g...
Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el dia vigente (o) el dia activo para el comienzo de...


Explanation:
vigente o activo, vigente como a la fecha de hoy
activo el dia seleccionado, a esa fecha

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
muchas gracias Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
día laboral


Explanation:
en contraposición de feriados o fines de semana


otra idea

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8