KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

forfeit their bond

Spanish translation: pérdida/caducidad de la fianza


02:13 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: forfeit their bond
Client realizes, if they do not appear at a court date, the Judge may forfeit their bond and issue a warrant for their arrest. Client has read this Agreement and agrees to each of the terms and conditions stated in it.

"efectuar la caducidad de la fianza " ???
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Spanish translation:pérdida/caducidad de la fianza
Explanation:
El juez podría dictar la pérdida/caducidad de la fianza por incumplimiento. La fianza se pierde cuando el acusado no cumple con las condiciones de la caución.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Wirth
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pérdida/caducidad de la fianzaAlexandra Wirth
5cancelar la fianza
raulruiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pérdida/caducidad de la fianza


Explanation:
El juez podría dictar la pérdida/caducidad de la fianza por incumplimiento. La fianza se pierde cuando el acusado no cumple con las condiciones de la caución.

Alexandra Wirth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Si, perder el derecho de....
16 mins

agree  Flavio Posse: Exactly !
46 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancelar la fianza


Explanation:
Dicho de forma más simple: "...si no comparecen a juicio en una fecha fijada para el juicio, el juez podrá cancelar su fianza y ordenar su arresto".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2007-03-19 09:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor dicho: "..."fecha fijada para el mismo"

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99