KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

wards on probation

Spanish translation: menor/pupilo/huérfano/ en libertad/condicional/probatoria o a prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wards on probation
Spanish translation:menor/pupilo/huérfano/ en libertad/condicional/probatoria o a prueba
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:01 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / informed consents
English term or phrase: wards on probation
Wards of the Court: Consent must be signed by a parent. Consent of a judge is required only when a parent’s consent is unobtainable. For wards on probation, the probation officer’s consent is
acceptable. For children relinquished to the department of adoptions, the casework director,
assistant casework director and district director are authorized to consent. The consent of a foster parent is acceptable only upon the written authorization of the authorizing agency.
Paula Binetti
menor/pupilo/huérfano/ en libertad/condicional/probatoria o a prueba
Explanation:
Fits the context.-

Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal para confirmar.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-19 18:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for JoséN: Frankly, I don't have neither the time nor the desire to enter into sterile discussions. The kudoz are here NOT to compete or be sarcastic, but to try and help our colleagues, when we can. And, BTW, I couldn't disagree more with your disagree and its grounds. Cheerio.- Have a nice day.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2menor/pupilo/huérfano/ en libertad/condicional/probatoria o a prueba
MikeGarcia
5 +1pupilo jodicial bajo condena condicional
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pupilo jodicial bajo condena condicional


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: exacto!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a big bunch, Joe.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menor/pupilo/huérfano/ en libertad/condicional/probatoria o a prueba


Explanation:
Fits the context.-

Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal para confirmar.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-19 18:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for JoséN: Frankly, I don't have neither the time nor the desire to enter into sterile discussions. The kudoz are here NOT to compete or be sarcastic, but to try and help our colleagues, when we can. And, BTW, I couldn't disagree more with your disagree and its grounds. Cheerio.- Have a nice day.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Menores. Good morning Miguel.
26 mins
  -> Yep, menores....I just put the other options for good orders sake. Good and coldish morning, Patricia.-

agree  Maria Garcia: yes yes. ¿Cómo va eso, Migueliño??. Saludos / Frío de momento no hace, ahora que un par de peñas para los bolsillos sí se hacen necesarias. Aire, que me lleva el aire! Cariños
1 hr
  -> Hola, mariiiña darling...A cuidarse, que se teviene la borrasca y el vendaval y la nieve y el frío...un "hot punch" a mano!!! Gracias por el agrí.-

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: Coincido plenamente
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zaida.-

disagree  JoseAlejandro: The Varó is simply wrong (which shouldn't be shocking...it's a lexical text like any other...it can make mistakes) Unclear because you offer all these choices, when there's really only one answer, and thanks to Flavio, we now know what that is.
6 hrs
  -> Suggest you read the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal Dictionary, page 405, term "probation". "Libertad probatoria", which I would not use as a lawyer in my native country, Argentina, is given as a valid translation.And regarding "unclear", please clarify......