KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

scud

Spanish translation: cigarro puro, habano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scud
Spanish translation:cigarro puro, habano
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

16:31 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: scud
This is a no smoking regulation

...you may not bring or use tobacco, chew, dip, **scud**, or cigarettes, or any other tobacco products...

Thanks!
Natalia Rivera
cigarro puro, habano
Explanation:
Entiéndase como los cigarros puros, grandes y que producen gran humareda de intenso olor. El tipo "habano" es uno de ellos. Son grandes y producen humo como cohetes SCUD. ;-)
Selected response from:

juanjomendi
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cigarro puro, habanojuanjomendi
2cigarro / puro
Actavano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cigarro puro, habano


Explanation:
Entiéndase como los cigarros puros, grandes y que producen gran humareda de intenso olor. El tipo "habano" es uno de ellos. Son grandes y producen humo como cohetes SCUD. ;-)

juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins

agree  Actavano: No me di cuenta de que había ya una respuesta, a mí se me olvidó el habano. Imperdonable...
12 mins

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
31 mins

agree  clessidra: clessidra
46 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cigarro / puro


Explanation:
Hay puros que se parecen a mísiles.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68