KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

stand on their own records

Spanish translation: se respaldan en sus antecedentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand on their own records
Spanish translation:se respaldan en sus antecedentes
Entered by: Flavio Posse

19:49 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stand on their own records
XXX worked to eliminate partisanship in the legilsature because he believed that elected officials would stand on their own recors.

NO SE ME OCURRE COMO PONERLO, NECESITO OPCIONES! PLEASE HELP :o)
Brenda Mtz. N.
se respaldan en sus antecedentes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se respaldan en sus antecedentes
Flavio Posse
4se representan según sus propios logros / récords
Xenia Wong
4insistir en sus posiciones
Actavano
3insistir en sus propios logrosTradjur


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insistir en sus propios logros


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre... Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insistir en sus posiciones


Explanation:
En la cumbre, serbios y albanokosovares volvieron a insistir en sus posiciones irreconciliables. El plan, que prevé una soberanía de Kosovo supervisada por ...
www.milenio.com/index.php/2007/03/10/48723

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se representan según sus propios logros / récords


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se respaldan en sus antecedentes


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411