KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Dump Stoppers

Spanish translation: Vigilantes antibasura / brigada antibasura / inspectores ecológicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dump Stoppers
Spanish translation:Vigilantes antibasura / brigada antibasura / inspectores ecológicos
Entered by: Malena Garcia

14:19 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Rights
English term or phrase: Dump Stoppers
Tengo una duda si debo traducirlo o no. En mi research no lo he encontrado traducido pero quisiera hacer una referencia de que se trata quiza entre parentesis. Algo asi como: Defensores Anti Basura, Combata la Basura, No a la Basura) en fin HELP!!!!!!!!

The Dump Stoppers program utilizes a multi-pronged approach to confront the illegal dumping. At the heart of the program is a Clackamas County Sheriff's Deputy dedicated full-time to tracking down illegal dumpers and vandals, along with a Community Environment Assistant. The District Attorney's Office prosecutes those caught and a community corrections crews are used to clean up dumpsites.

The Dump Stoppers program has proven to be highly successful. In 2006 we collected 65,040 pounds of solid waste, 7,425 pounds of scrap metal, 935 tires and removed 54 vehicles. The overall program totals since 2003 are 339,407 pounds of solid waste, 47,341 pounds of scrap metal, 4,281 tires and 210 vehicles and 2 illegal structures removed from the forest! There has been a 40% reduction in waste collected in 2006 compared with 2003. There has also been approximately a 30% reduction in dump sites found. Compared to when the program first began the sites are also smaller in size. One source of waste that does not seem to dissipate or decrease is the trash associated with shooting areas. The clean up results are due to the hard work of our partners, neighborhood volunteers, coordinated SOLV efforts, and County Staff.
Malena Garcia
Peru
Vigilantes antibasura / brigada antibasura / inspectores ecológicos
Explanation:
http://www.chacao.gov.ve/salud/noticiasdetail.asp?Id=1183
Selected response from:

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vigilantes antibasura / brigada antibasura / inspectores ecológicos
Actavano
4Programa de bloqueo de vertidosJuste
4"Dump Stoppers" [No a la Basura]
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dump stoppers
"Dump Stoppers" [No a la Basura]


Explanation:
Creo que sería mejor dejarlo como está, y usar una de sus opciones como traduccion en parentesis. Todas sus opciones son buenas, pero "No a la basura" me suena como otras lemas como "Diga no a las drogas", etc.

jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juste: Bloqueos de vertidos
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump stoppers
Vigilantes antibasura / brigada antibasura / inspectores ecológicos


Explanation:
http://www.chacao.gov.ve/salud/noticiasdetail.asp?Id=1183

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo: Brigada antibasura o inspectores ecológicos me gustan más!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

neutral  Juste: Programa de bloqueo de vertidos
1 day18 hrs
  -> Comeo puedes leer en el contexto estamos hablando de desechos sólidos, basura y no de vertidos o desechos químicos industriales. Se quiere impedir que la gente arroje la basura desordenadamente.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dump stoppers
Programa de bloqueo de vertidos


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere más a un programa que a un grupo de personas u organizaciones.



    Reference: http://www.greenpeace.org/espana/footer/search?q=vertidos
Juste
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Actavano: Como puedes leer en el contexto estamos hablando de desechos sólidos, basura y no de vertidos o desechos químicos industriales. Se quiere impedir que la gente arroje la basura desordenadamente
2 hrs