KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

take acknowledgements

Spanish translation: aceptar/tomar declaraciones


12:18 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: take acknowledgements
Before me, the undersigned authority to administer oaths and take acknowledgements, personally appeared xxx....
De una declaración jurada.
No estoy segura si la frase exacta es "hacer reconocimientos".
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
Spanish translation:aceptar/tomar declaraciones
Explanation:
Efectivamente: acknowledgment, acknowledgement /
a (recognition) reconocimiento,
Sin embargo, lo que hacen realmente se trata de anotar/aceptar/formalizar declaraciones (de reconocimiento).
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aceptar/tomar declaraciones
neilmac
4 +1recibir/dejar constancia (de escrituras...etc)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4reconocer/certificar
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recibir/dejar constancia (de escrituras...etc)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aceptar/tomar declaraciones


Explanation:
Efectivamente: acknowledgment, acknowledgement /
a (recognition) reconocimiento,
Sin embargo, lo que hacen realmente se trata de anotar/aceptar/formalizar declaraciones (de reconocimiento).

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
7 mins

agree  Mayra Franke
5 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconocer/certificar


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181