KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Licensing authorities

Spanish translation: autoridades que otorgan licencias (permisos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licensing authorities
Spanish translation:autoridades que otorgan licencias (permisos)
Entered by: Nuria Navarro

09:30 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Gambling law
English term or phrase: Licensing authorities
For the purposes of this Act, the following are **licensing authorities**: a district council, a county council, etc...
Nuria Navarro
Spain
autoridades pertinentes/que otorgan las licencias (permisos)
Explanation:
Como imagino que queda claro por el contexto, yo pondría pertinentes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-04-05 16:17:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias nuevamente, Nuria.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Al final me he quedado con la 2ª opción.
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autoridades pertinentes/que otorgan las licencias (permisos)
patricia scott
5autoridad acreditadora / entidad acreditadora
Flavio Posse
4autoridades de emisión de las licencias / encargadas de emitir las licencias
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensing authorities
autoridades de emisión de las licencias / encargadas de emitir las licencias


Explanation:
Dos propuestas.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licensing authorities
autoridad acreditadora / entidad acreditadora


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licensing authorities
autoridades pertinentes/que otorgan las licencias (permisos)


Explanation:
Como imagino que queda claro por el contexto, yo pondría pertinentes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-04-05 16:17:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias nuevamente, Nuria.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Al final me he quedado con la 2ª opción.
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Yo sin más contexto me decanto por lo 2º...
11 mins
  -> Sí.Muchas gracias.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Lydia!