KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a/k/a withholding

Spanish translation: también conocido como retención


23:10 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a/k/a withholding
Without limiting the generality of Section 4.A, above, Contractor, its Subcontractors and Suppliers, and their respective employees and agents (collectively, “Contractor Parties”) shall not be treated as agents, employees, servants, workers, or representatives of xxx for purposes of any applicable law, regulation, decree, code, ordinance, resolution, or other act of any applicable governmental authority, whether federal, state, county, local, or other governmental agency (collectively, “Laws”), including but not limited to worker's compensation and employment taxes, such as the Federal Insurance Contribution Act, the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, collection of income tax at the source (***a/k/a withholding***), and other similar Laws.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:también conocido como retención
Explanation:
a.k.a. = also known as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-02 23:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debí haber escrito "conocida" :)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7también conocido como retención
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1también conocida como retención
Actavano
4o sea, las retenciones de impuestos
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
también conocido como retención


Explanation:
a.k.a. = also known as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-02 23:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debí haber escrito "conocida" :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
gracias :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Actavano
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Armando

agree  Michael Torhan: oops... su respuesta no la vi antes de la mia
14 mins
  -> No hay cuidado, Michael. Pasa todo el tiempo :)

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

agree  patricia scott
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Annissa 7ar
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annissa

agree  MikeGarcia: Un acierto grande como el cosmos!!!///Eso espero, y también de como la respeto profesionalmente, señora, además de disfutar de sus admirables envíos sobre el universo y nuestra "minúscula" dimensión...mi hijo quedó estupefacto cuando vio las imágenes...
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, amigo. ¿Se darán cuenta los colegas de que nos queremos mucho? ;o)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
también conocida como retención


Explanation:
a/k/a "also known as"

Inc., a Florida corporation, and Erastus Coming Davis, a/k/a Coming Davis, ... and Kostadin Osvaldo Marte Tavarez, also known as Kostadin Marte, ...
www.ftc.gov/opa/2005/02/bizoppflopesp.htm

La nueva reglamentación referente a las retenciones de impuestos en Estados Unidos entró en vigor el 1 de enero de 2001. Pictet ha recibido la categoría de ...
www.pictet.com/es/home/about/news/uswithholdingtax.html


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana María

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o sea, las retenciones de impuestos


Explanation:
also known as = o sea
withholding (tax) = la mayoría de los empleados pagan sus impuestos por medio de deducciones del cheque de pago...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=174529
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4