KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

course

Spanish translation: acto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:course
Spanish translation:acto
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

20:49 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / delitos sexuales
English term or phrase: course
The New York Penal Law defines criminal sexual offenses to be rape, sodomy, sexual misconduct, sexual abuse, aggravated sexual abuse, and ***course*** of sexual conduct against a child.
Julia Salazar
acto
Explanation:
In this case the course is the same as actuar/participar en conducta sexual
Harrap's Spanish/English Dictionary
(progression) (of time, events) transcurso m, curso m; (of illness) curso m; during or in the course of the campaign durante el transcurso
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acto
Luis Zepeda
3estupro
raulruiz
3conducta
María Florencia Méndez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conducta


Explanation:
Realmente no sé, pero por el contexto me parece que quizás podría ser conducta.
Algo así como "una conducta de naturaleza sexual...

Espero que aunque sea te ayude un poco.
Suerte!

María Florencia Méndez
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias María Florencia


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acto


Explanation:
In this case the course is the same as actuar/participar en conducta sexual
Harrap's Spanish/English Dictionary
(progression) (of time, events) transcurso m, curso m; (of illness) curso m; during or in the course of the campaign durante el transcurso

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Luis


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estupro


Explanation:
El tipo legal que recoge la section 130.80 of the penal law es "course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree", por lo que el vocablo "course" no puede separarse del resto de la frase. Me he aventurado a asimilar el delito de estupro español (algo así como practicar sexo con menores abusando de su inexperiencia o prevaleciéndose de la autoridad), si bien hay que tener mucho cuidado al comparar ambos tipos (el estadounidense y el español) porque es una tarea especialidad de derecho comparado y no me atrevería a meterme en estos berenjenales.

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu contribución Luis

Asker: Quise decir Raúl. Gracias

Asker: Interesante, Maria Florencia, gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Florencia Méndez: Como dices, esto es un tema complicado, en Argentina estupro es: "Coito con persona mayor de 12 años y menor de 18" y por lo que Julia dice, en este caso es con niños menores a 11 años, no sé si me animaría a usar estupro.
35 mins
  -> Claro, María. No se puede trasladar el derecho de un país a otro, así sin más.