KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Licensee holds material

Spanish translation: licenciatario ya está en posesión del metraje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licensee holds material
Spanish translation:licenciatario ya está en posesión del metraje
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

11:13 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Licensee holds material
Contrato de cesión de un metraje a un museo.

Me confunde la parte de "licensee holds material" cuando se dice de dónde ha salido el metraje, cuando se supone por el tipo de contrato que el que cede es el "Licensor" y no el "Licensee".

¿Cómo lo traduciríais?

Muchísimas gracias

Texto:

LICENSED FOOTAGE:

Duration: Footage totalling no more than sixty (60) seconds licensed to the Licensee featuring various footage of the following drivers: xxxxx

Footage obtained from: Licensee holds material.
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
licenciatario ya está en posesión del metraje
Explanation:
More context would be required to confirm this, but it appears that the licensee already has possession of the footage ("licensee holds material") but requires a license to make use of it.

(Hope this helps)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1licenciatario ya está en posesión del metrajeRebecca Jowers
4el licenciatario mantiene lo esencial
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensee holds material
licenciatario ya está en posesión del metraje


Explanation:
More context would be required to confirm this, but it appears that the licensee already has possession of the footage ("licensee holds material") but requires a license to make use of it.

(Hope this helps)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
10 hrs
  -> Gracias shootingstar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensee holds material
el licenciatario mantiene lo esencial


Explanation:
This is it.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish