KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

private tort

Spanish translation: agravio civil


14:37 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labor Law (emplyment at will)
English term or phrase: private tort
En el siguiente contexto:
"A few states verge on a "just dismissal" regime, in which employers must be able to demonstrate that each firing was not a violation of public policy, a breach of implied contract, or a PRIVATE TORT. No court has yet proclaimed a general right against "arbitrary" dismissal..."
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
MitsukoD
Spanish translation:agravio civil
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Esta es la respuesta que mejor conviene a mi traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agravio civil
Flavio Posse
4un /agravio/daño legal/perjuicio injusto/privado
MikeGarcia
3cuestion (o enemistad) personalcarolusarcaicos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agravio civil


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Esta es la respuesta que mejor conviene a mi traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Fernando.

agree  hecdan: hasta donde sé, the law of torts equivale al fuero civil en el derecho romano (si no es así, me gustaría recibir la aclaración)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hector... Sé que suena redundante, pero esa es la formula usual.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un /agravio/daño legal/perjuicio injusto/privado


Explanation:
As per the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-04 14:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a labour laws violation context...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuestion (o enemistad) personal


Explanation:
me parece que se refiere a cuando el despido se debe a una
cuestión personal entre el despidiente y el despedido; cuando lo echan porque le tienen mala voluntad.

carolusarcaicos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7