ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

capias

Spanish translation: Orden de detención por no presentarse a la citación estando bajo apercibimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capias
Spanish translation:Orden de detención por no presentarse a la citación estando bajo apercibimiento
Entered by: Ruth Luna

16:17 Apr 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Juvenile/ Domestic relations criminal Virginia
English term or phrase: capias
I will need this interpreting tomorrow. There's the "leave latin in latin" rule, but if I needed a short explanatory term, what would be best?
SusanPosey
Citación de grado o fuerza
Explanation:
I give this new alternative given the context provided by Susan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-19 22:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If capias is the charge, it might be something to the effect of "no haberse presentado a la citación estando bajo apercibimiento".
Selected response from:

Ruth Luna
Peru
Grading comment
¡Eso sí tendría sentido! ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orden de aprehensión
Henry Hinds
5 +1orden de arresto/aprehensión
amj_services
4Citación de grado o fuerza
Ruth Luna
4orden civil capias
Zaida Machuca Inostroza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orden de aprehensión


Explanation:
Will surely be understood.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1353
Notes to answerer
Asker: According to the notes "capias" is the CHARGE. That's what's confusing me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orden de arresto/aprehensión


Explanation:
Capias: Another term for arrest warrant.
http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/capias.htm

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/capias
a judge's order to law enforcement officers to arrest and bring to jail a person charged with a crime. The warrant is issued upon a sworn declaration by the district attorney, a police officer or an alleged victim that the accused person committed a crime.

arresto:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
3. m. Der. Detención provisional del acusado en un asunto penal.
4. m. Der. Privación de libertad por un tiempo breve, como corrección o pena.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-19 16:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ordendearresto.com/
Diferencias entre ORDEN DE ARRESTO y ORDEN DE APREHENSIÓN INMEDIATA en California: tanto las órdenes de arresto (arrest warrants) como las órdenes de aprehensión inmediata (bench warrants) son órdenes judiciales, dictadas por un juez.

http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/key_issues/european_arrest_...
Orden de arresto europea
¿Cómo funciona la orden de arresto europea?
Las autoridades judiciales de un Estado miembro de la UE pueden emitir una orden de arresto europea
relativa a una persona acusada de cualquier delito al que pueda aplicarse una pena mínima de un año de
prisión, o a una persona ya condenada al menos a cuatro meses de prisión.

http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/fsj/criminal/extradition/fs...
(European arrest warrant replaces extradition between EU Member States)

http://www.elmundo.es/2001/10/17/mundo/1060225.html
El Tribunal Anticorrupción de Filipinas ordenó ayer la detención de la ex primera dama Imelda Marcos por evasión de capitales en Suiza

http://www.iccnow.org/documents/CICC_QA_ArrestSummons_Feb272...
Corte Penal Internacional
¿Qué es una orden de arresto?
R: Una orden de arresto es un auto dictado por un funcionario público autorizando el arresto y la detención de un individuo. En el caso de la CPI, la Sala de Cuestiones Preliminares dicta estas órdenes a solicitud del Fiscal.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-04-19 17:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c188.htm
CAPIAS - This word, the signification of which is 'that you take,' is applicable to many heads of practice. Several writs and processes commanding the .........

http://www.bartleby.com/61/46/C0084600.html
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Medieval Latin capis, from Latin, second person sing. present subjunctive of capere, to seize (from the first word of the writ). See kap- in Appendix I.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/capias
    Reference: http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/capias.htm
amj_services
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: According to the notes "capias" is the CHARGE. That's what's confusing me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden civil capias


Explanation:
Bueno, en el link que adjunto, se usa así, aunque también se puede traducir como orden de arresto


    Reference: http://www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/newsarchive/1999/1999081...
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Citación de grado o fuerza


Explanation:
I give this new alternative given the context provided by Susan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-19 22:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If capias is the charge, it might be something to the effect of "no haberse presentado a la citación estando bajo apercibimiento".

Ruth Luna
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
¡Eso sí tendría sentido! ¡Muchas gracias!