KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Deed of change of name

Spanish translation: acta de cambio de nombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deed of change of name
Spanish translation:acta de cambio de nombre
Entered by: Nuria Navarro

16:42 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed of change of name
English term or phrase: Deed of change of name
How would you translate into Spanish **Deed of change of name**? I can't find an equivalent !!

Thanks a lot!
Nuria Navarro
Spain
acta de cambio de nombre
Explanation:
Lo prefiero a "escritura" porque en España los nombres se cambian mediante acta del Registro Civil
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6accion / escritura de cambio de nombre
Sergio Gaymer
4 +2acta de cambio de nombre
Maria Garcia
5instrumento mediante el cual se indica un cambio de nombreLilian Duek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deed of change of name
accion / escritura de cambio de nombre


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Di Bello
7 mins
  -> gracias Florencia

agree  teresa quimper: Escritura de cambio de nombre
1 hr
  -> gracias Teresa

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.: escritura/instrumento público de cambio de nombre
1 hr
  -> gracias Ana Maria

agree  Katty Ossa: Escritura de cambio de nombre
3 hrs
  -> gracias Katty

agree  Sery: esc. de c. de nombre
4 hrs
  -> gracias Sery

agree  Terejimenez: así esta perfecto
3 days12 hrs
  -> gracias Tere

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deed of change of name
instrumento mediante el cual se indica un cambio de nombre


Explanation:
suerte!

Lilian Duek
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deed of change of name
acta de cambio de nombre


Explanation:
Lo prefiero a "escritura" porque en España los nombres se cambian mediante acta del Registro Civil

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Agustini
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia

agree  MikeGarcia: Enhorabuena, niniña!!!
23 hrs
  -> Graciñas, Michele!! Besitos mil