ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

SSN

Spanish translation: Número de la Seguridad Social (NSS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Social Security Number (SSN)
Spanish translation:Número de la Seguridad Social (NSS)
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

21:21 Aug 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: SSN
This is an acronym that appears in a certificate of criminal history. Does it stand for social security number?
Lau21
Argentina
Número de la Seguridad Social
Explanation:
Yes, it refers to the Social Security Number = Número de la Seguridad Social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2007-08-26 13:15:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SSN does not only exist in the USA, in Spain, we do have a SSN and we call it NSS (Número de la Seguridad Social) I do not know in other countries in Latin America or elsewhere in Europe. What I said about the BrE was that maybe the original text was written in the UK and it referred to something in Europe.
I think we should translate it to Spanish, because the SSN is not an institution, the same way we translate ID (Identity Card) as DNI (Documento Nacional de Identidad) even if in the UK, for example, citizens do not have IDs.
Hope this helps!
Thanks
Selected response from:

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4número de seguro social
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Número de la Seguridad Social
David Girón Béjar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ssn
número de seguro social


Explanation:
yes... SSN is typically Social Security Number.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hollywood: spot on Marian :)
23 mins
  -> thanks David...

agree  Paul García
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Russi: This is correct for the US
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ssn
Número de la Seguridad Social


Explanation:
Yes, it refers to the Social Security Number = Número de la Seguridad Social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2007-08-26 13:15:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SSN does not only exist in the USA, in Spain, we do have a SSN and we call it NSS (Número de la Seguridad Social) I do not know in other countries in Latin America or elsewhere in Europe. What I said about the BrE was that maybe the original text was written in the UK and it referred to something in Europe.
I think we should translate it to Spanish, because the SSN is not an institution, the same way we translate ID (Identity Card) as DNI (Documento Nacional de Identidad) even if in the UK, for example, citizens do not have IDs.
Hope this helps!
Thanks

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: fine too David :)
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  David Russi: This is not used in the USA. Sorry, that is nonsense, the SSN is something that only exists in the USA, why would you write it in "british Enshish" (?!?) or translate it into Spanish for Spain?
3 hrs
  -> Maybe it was written in British English. At least in Europe, it is. Thanks anyway for your comments.