KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

unit rates

Spanish translation: precios unitarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unit rates
Spanish translation:precios unitarios
Entered by: Ana Gómez

08:52 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Laudo Arbitral
English term or phrase: unit rates
Se trata de un laudo arbitral sobre un contrato de construcción.

Contextos:

"Uncontested evidence has shown that [...] the personnel availed itself of such opportunity to get acquainted with the design-during-construction system, UNIT RATES pricing and other characteristics of the Contract."

"Nevertheless no revised or new UNIT RATES for the contractual bill of quantities is presented in this Report."

Thanks in advance!
Ana Gómez
precios unitarios
Explanation:
"No obstante, en este informe no se presentan precios unitarios nuevos o revisados en la cuenta del inventario de materiales."

No estoy seguro de que mi traducción de "bill of quantities" sea la más correcta pero "unit rates" creo que se corresponde con "precios unitarios". Saludos
Selected response from:

José Miguel Braña Montaña
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, José Miguel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precios unitarios
José Miguel Braña Montaña
5precio por unidad
violetaunap


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precios unitarios


Explanation:
"No obstante, en este informe no se presentan precios unitarios nuevos o revisados en la cuenta del inventario de materiales."

No estoy seguro de que mi traducción de "bill of quantities" sea la más correcta pero "unit rates" creo que se corresponde con "precios unitarios". Saludos


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_quantities
José Miguel Braña Montaña
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, José Miguel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: en la primera locución, "unit rates pricing" sería "sistema de precios unitarios"
17 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precio por unidad


Explanation:
otra alternativa a precio unitario pero la idea es esa

violetaunap
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish