KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

the ad valorem rate would produce a lesser amount

Spanish translation: la tasa ad valorem produciría una cantidad menor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the ad valorem rate would produce a lesser amount
Spanish translation:la tasa ad valorem produciría una cantidad menor
Entered by: neskatxoa

16:46 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato
English term or phrase: the ad valorem rate would produce a lesser amount
A minimum fee per intervention of USD 250 (_two hundred fifty U.S. dollars) shall be applied in all cases where the ad valorem rate would produce a lesser amount.
neskatxoa
la tasa ad valorem produciría una cantidad menor
Explanation:
El término ad valorem está en latín y no se traduce por lo tanto debería ser en Español la Tasa ad valorem
Selected response from:

María-Teresa Araneda
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la tasa ad valorem produciría una cantidad menor
María-Teresa Araneda
4 +2la tasa de acuerdo al valor produzca una menor cantidad
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4la tarifa sobre el valor producira una cantidad menormugarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la tasa de acuerdo al valor produzca una menor cantidad


Explanation:
English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

ad valorem
de acuerdo al valor

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
6 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tarifa sobre el valor producira una cantidad menor


Explanation:
.

mugarte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la tasa ad valorem produciría una cantidad menor


Explanation:
El término ad valorem está en latín y no se traduce por lo tanto debería ser en Español la Tasa ad valorem

María-Teresa Araneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: De acuerdo, aunque una aclaración sobre lo que significa ("por el valor, según el valor, sobre el valor) no estaría de más.-
3 mins

agree  Tradjur
7 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr

agree  Krimy: ad valorem es tal cual. Se usa igual en español.
1 hr

agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr