KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

shake

Spanish translation: restos (de cualquier tipo de cigarro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shake
Spanish translation:restos (de cualquier tipo de cigarro)
Entered by: Patricia Colombera

17:24 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: shake
He specialized in strong-arm routines and “shakes”.

In this particular case, shake refers to the small, leafy fragments of cannabis (drug) that gather at the bottom of a bag, which are said to result, putatively, of it having been shaken in handling. By extension, shake has come to refer to many different types of crumbs or other small leafy particles of the plant which gather at any stage of harvest, packaging or transit.

I know what it is but I have no idea how to say it in Spanish. Thanks in advance ;)
Patricia Colombera
restos
Explanation:
con los restos habitualmente se arman otros cigarrillos.
Selected response from:

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Grading comment
MUchas gracias. Esta respuesta es la que mejor queda en contexto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restosAlicia Villegas
4el molido
Krimy
4extorsión
Eng2Span
3fumar marihuana
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3polvillo remanente
Paola Grochi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polvillo remanente


Explanation:
es una opción, aunque no es slang ni nada, pero puede ayudar, a lo mejor te sirve también: polvo remanente, supongo que dentro del contexto se entiende

Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fumar marihuana


Explanation:
INGLES SPANISH Baje este diccionario

shake
(slang) marihuana

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extorsión


Explanation:
Con relación a la marijuana "shake" son las boronas o migajas del capullo de la planta.

I just interpreted at a "grow-house" trial for a couple of weeks... this term came up a few times.

BUT

I don't think in the sentence you provided that they are referring to marijuana shake... when speaking of someone in charge of "strong-arm routines" if you say they are also in charge of "shakes" they are likely speaking of:

shake·down
–noun 1. extortion, as by blackmail or threats of violence.
2. a thorough search: a shakedown of prison cells to uncover hidden drugs.
3. a bed, as of straw or blankets, spread on the floor.
4. any makeshift bed.
5. the act or process of shaking down.

so it's a form of extorsion (if we are speaking about a bad guy) or search (if speaking of a law enforcement officer) either of which of course goes well with "strong-arm routines"... whereas saying someone specializes in "strong-arm techniques and marijuana crumbs" doesn't really make as much sense...

Hope this helps!

Eng2Span
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restos


Explanation:
con los restos habitualmente se arman otros cigarrillos.

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
MUchas gracias. Esta respuesta es la que mejor queda en contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el molido


Explanation:
esto de maneras, hábitos bruscos me desorienta. (para zarandear, remecer). Pero ¿tú estas segura que se trata del remanente que queda?.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano