KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

shall operate fairly/unfairly

Spanish translation: se aplicará justamente/injustamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall operate fairly/unfairly
Spanish translation:se aplicará justamente/injustamente
Entered by: neskatxoa

21:32 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato
English term or phrase: shall operate fairly/unfairly
The parties hereby agree that it is their intention that this Agreement shall operate fairly between them and without detriment to the interest of either of them and that if during the term of this Agreement either Party believes that this Agreement is operating unfairly the parties will use their best efforts to agree on such action as may be necessary to remove the cause or causes of such unfairness.
neskatxoa
se aplicará justamente/injustamente
Explanation:
I understand "operate" in the context of a law/contract/agreement as meaning "apply". The Collins Bilingual Dictionary gives this as an entry.
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2los términos del contrato se cumplirán equitativamente / inequitativamente
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5se aplicará sobre los principios de igualdad/desigualdad
Krimy
4 +1se aplicará justamente/injustamente
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se aplicará justamente/injustamente


Explanation:
I understand "operate" in the context of a law/contract/agreement as meaning "apply". The Collins Bilingual Dictionary gives this as an entry.

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: O "de forma justa".
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los términos del contrato se cumplirán equitativamente / inequitativamente


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se aplicará sobre los principios de igualdad/desigualdad


Explanation:
Siempre en los contratos se habla de igualdad para las partes.

Unfairly aparece aquí , pero no juntas en el contexto y sería desigualdad, injusticia, depende donde se encuentre.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20