KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

calling of guarantees

Spanish translation: exigencia de cumplimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calling of guarantees
Spanish translation:exigencia de cumplimiento
Entered by: Ana Gómez

13:31 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Laudo Arbitral
English term or phrase: calling of guarantees
Contexto (en un laudo arbitral sobre un contrato de construcción):

"Finally, the Arbitral Tribunal shall set forth its conclusions on all such claims as well as on whether the contractual termination by A and the CALLING by A of Contract GUARANTEES posted by B were justified or not."

¡Gracias!
Ana Gómez
exigencia de cumplimiento
Explanation:
Creo que ésa es la idea. Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Gracias, Tradjur. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exigencia de cumplimientoTradjur
4 +2ejecución de garantíasWordwatcher
4requerimiento de pago de un aval ante la Entidad avalista (el banco que lo emitió)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ejecución de garantías


Explanation:
....

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
3 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requerimiento de pago de un aval ante la Entidad avalista (el banco que lo emitió)


Explanation:
es decir, un requerimiento por parte del beneficiario del aval. Tengo delante de mi el texto de un aval bancario que pone así, acabo de traducirlo.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exigencia de cumplimiento


Explanation:
Creo que ésa es la idea. Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias, Tradjur. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Lory Lizama
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)