KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

the cross-motion is denied as moot

Spanish translation: la contra propuesta queda denegada por carecer de valor jurídico


13:25 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the cross-motion is denied as moot
document: a justice's sentence and order in the US
Macarena González Zunini
Uruguay
Spanish translation:la contra propuesta queda denegada por carecer de valor jurídico
Explanation:
Derecho procesal: sin valor jurídico

Ejemplo:
If the petitioner leaves United States during the pendency of his appeal, his case will likely become moot.

B. Hughes, A. Varó (Pág. 346)
Selected response from:

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la contra propuesta queda denegada por carecer de valor jurídico
David Girón Béjar
3 +1la contra-moción queda denegada
Mercedes L.
4la contra propuesta es/queda denegadaJuan Mende
4se denego la contra peticion por se nulaAZjuancarlos
3demanda/pretensión contraria queda denegada/desestimada por ser controvertible/discutibleVladimir Volovnyk


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la contra-moción queda denegada


Explanation:
una opción.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: la parte complicada para mí es la otra :) as moot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la contra propuesta es/queda denegada


Explanation:
Saludos.

Juan Mende
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demanda/pretensión contraria queda denegada/desestimada por ser controvertible/discutible


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la contra propuesta queda denegada por carecer de valor jurídico


Explanation:
Derecho procesal: sin valor jurídico

Ejemplo:
If the petitioner leaves United States during the pendency of his appeal, his case will likely become moot.

B. Hughes, A. Varó (Pág. 346)

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias, me parece la más segura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, buen fin de semana!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Nora!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se denego la contra peticion por se nula


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia: se nego la contra peticion por estar fuera de lugar/no ser valida/no tener relevancia. (Webster's definition)Moot: deprived of practical significance : made abstract or purely academic

AZjuancarlos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12