KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

driving while impaired

Spanish translation: conducir bajo la influencia de sustancias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving while impaired
Spanish translation:conducir bajo la influencia de sustancias
Entered by: Denise DeVries

10:38 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: driving while impaired
formal charge as a distinct charge versus driving while intoxicated and driving under the influence
Rick Gonzalez
United States
conducir bajo la influencia de sustancias
Explanation:
son dos leyes (alcohol y narcoticos) que se combinaron en uno
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conducir en estado de discapacidad/incapacidad
Arte de Palabra
5conducir bajo la influencia de sustancias
Denise DeVries
4 +1conducir en estado de ineptitud
Anatoliy Babich


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducir en estado de ineptitud


Explanation:
conducir bajo la influencia de alcohol, еtc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-19 11:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/ncipc/factsheets/drving-sp.htm

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: creo que esta es una opción, la frase no habla de drogas u otras sustancias
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega!
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducir en estado de discapacidad/incapacidad


Explanation:
Un saludo

Arte de Palabra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
8 mins

neutral  Anatoliy Babich: Dicapacidad=Disability que es un poco otra cosa, imho.
47 mins
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducir bajo la influencia de sustancias


Explanation:
son dos leyes (alcohol y narcoticos) que se combinaron en uno


    Reference: http://www.lowestpricetrafficschool.com/handbooks/driver/sp/...
Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: "conducir en estado de ebriedad y/o bajo la influencia de sustancias" sería una versión más completa.
39 mins

disagree  JoseAlejandro: Yes, but it's wrong. Many things, all over the internet too, are translated poorly...sadly, they become accepted over time. It's our job to correct these things. This is taught in Court Interpreting 101: bajo los efectos.
226 days
  -> Maybe one shouldn't, but one does, all the time: http://search.yahoo.com/search?fr=ush2-mail&ei=UTF-8&p=condu...